Program

Monday, February 11, 2019

8:30 – 9:00 am: Registration

9:00 – 9:30 am: Conference Inauguration and Welcome

9:30 – 10:30 am: Keynote Talk I

Title: From WSNs to VANETs: paradigms, technologies and open research issues for challenged networks
By: Dr. Elena Pagani

10:30 – 11:00 am: Tea/Coffee break

11:00 am – 01:10 pm: SESSION I

  1. Exploiting ST-based representation for High Sampling Rate Dynamic Signals
    Andrea Toma, Tassadaq Nawaz, Lucio Marcenaro, Carlo Regazzoni and Yue Gao
  2. Understanding Optimizations and Measuring Performances of PBKDF2
    Andrea Francesco Iuorio and Andrea Visconti
  3. Real Time Spectrum Occupancy Prediction
    Abdelrahman S. A., Omar Khaled, Amr Alaa, Mohamed Ali, Injy Mohy and Ahmed H. ElDieb
  4. Hybrid Cryptographic Based Approach for Privacy Preservation in Location Based Services
    Ajaysinh Rathod and Vivaksha Jariwala
  5. CESIS: Cost Effective and Self-regulating Irrigation System
    Kaushal A. Shah, Meet Patel, Monil Khasakiya, Saad Kazi and Pinkesh Khalasi

01:10 – 02:15 pm: Lunch break

02:15 pm – 03:00 pm: Tutorial I

Title: High Speed Cryptography
By: Alessandro De Piccoli

03:00 – 3:30 pm: Tea/Coffee break

03:30 pm – 06:00 pm: SESSION II

  1. White-box Cryptography: A Time-security Trade-off for the SPNbox Family
    Federico Cioschi, Nicol Fornari and Andrea Visconti
  2. Exploring the Application of Random Sampling in Spectrum Sensing
    Hayat Semlali, Najib Boumaaz, Asmaa Maali, Abdallah Soulmani, Abdelilah Ghammaz and Jean-Franois Diouris
  3. Maximum Eigenvalue based detection using Jittered Random Sampling
    Asmaa Maali, Sara Laafar, Hayat Semlali, Najib Boumaaz and Abdallah Soulmani
  4. SCC-LBS: Secure Criss-Cross Location Based Service in Logistics
    Udai Pratap Rao, Gargi Baser and Ruchika Gupta
  5. Prevention of Flooding Attacks in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
    Gurjinder Kaur, V.K. Jain and Yogesh Chaba
  6. Data Loss Prevention Using Document Semantic Signature
    Hanan Alhindi, Issa Traore and Isaac Woungang

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

10:00 – 11:00 am: Keynote Talk II

Title: Making sense(s) of smart contracts in a connected world
By: Dr. Francesco Bruschi

11:00 – 11:30 am: Tea/Coffee break

11:30 am – 12:15 pm: Tutorial II
Title: Understanding the key predistribution aspect of linear wireless sensor network
By: Dr. Kaushal Shah

12:15 pm – 01:00 pm: Tutorial III
Title: Efficient cryptographic algorithms for securing passwords
By: Dr. Michela Ceria

01:00 pm – 02:30 pm: Lunch break

02:30 –05:30 pm: SESSION III

  1. Performance Analysis of A* Based Hop Selection Technique in Opportunistic Networks through Movement Mobility Models
    Pragya Kuchhal and Satbir Jain
  2. Cyclic Redundancy Check based Data Authentication in Opportunistic Networks
    Megha Gupta
  3. PSARV: Particle Swarm Angular Routing in Vehicular Ad hoc Networks
    Mrigali Gupta, Nakul Sabharwal, Priyanka Singla, Jagdeep Singh and Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues
  4. A Reliable Firefly-based Routing Protocol for Efficient Communication in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
    Nakul Sabharwal, Priyanka Singla, Mrigali Gupta, Jagdeep Singh and Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues
  5. An Asymmetric RSA based Security Approach for Opportunistic IoT
    Nisha Kandhoul and Sanjay K. Dhurandher
  6. Performance Evaluation of G.711 and GSM Codecs on VoIP Applications using OSPF and RIP Routing Protocols
    Nadia Aftab, Maurin Hassan, Muhammad Nadeem Ashraf and Akash Patel
  7. Design of Energy-Aware PRoPHET and Spray-and-Wait Routing Protocols for Opportunistic Networks
    Sibusiso Shabalala, Zelalem Shibeshi, and Khuram Khalid

05:30 pm – 06:00 pm: Valedictory/Certificate Distribution

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

10:00 – 01:00 pm: Steering Committee meeting

01:10 pm – 02:00 pm: Lunch